|
Kirkby Malzeard - Snooker League Winners
1990 - 91
Back, left to right: R
Ezard, S Tattersall, J Peacock.
Front, left to right: T Stothard, M
Tattersall.
|
|
Kirkby Malzeard - Snooker League Winners
1992 - 93
Back, left to right: R
Ezard, S Blackburn, N Topham.
Front, left to right: S Seward, J Peacock,
M Tattersall. |
|
Hampsthwaite - Snooker League Winners 1958
Left to Right:Ernest Jackson, Ken Iveson, Taffy
Davies, John Carr, Fred Pawson, John Heptinstall.
(copy kindly emailed to me by Nigel Heptinstall)
|
|
Middlesmoor
-
Billiard League Champions 1984-85.
Rear - William Glencorse, Bobby Lee
Front - Stuart Cannon, Matt Brown |
|
Middlesmoor - Stuart Cannon in action: mid
1980's
|
|
Middlesmoor
-
Billiard League Champions 1988-89
Rear - William Glencorse, Stuart Cannon, Paul Farley
Front - Matt Brown, Bobby Lee |
|
Markington
-
Snooker League Champions 1989-90
Mick McDonnell and Stuart Frost
|
|
Markington - Snooker League Champions 1989-90
Alan Frost & Stuart Frost |
|
Hampsthwaite
'A'
- Snooker League Champions 1991-92 - the first of
five league championships in seven seasons under
captain Ron Beecroft.
P.D., Jack Argent, Ron Beecroft (capt), Mark 'Benny'
Benson, Chris Adamson
|
|
Birstwith
'B'
- Billiards League Champions 1992-93
Left to Right - Stuart Petch, Sid Webster, Gaz
Rogerson, Julian Bowdin |
|
Billiards
Individual
Final 2001-02
League Chairman Maurice Worsnop with finalists P.D.
(Birstwith 'B') and Malcolm Tattersall (Kirkby
Malzeard)
Maurice presents the trophy together with a cheque for
£75,000 (or perhaps it was just £20 cash !) |
|
Birstwith
'B'
- Billiards League Champions 2001-02
Left to Right - Mick Heptinstall, P.D., Stuart Petch,
Julian Bowdin, (Gaz Rogerson - not pictured) |
|
Hookstone
-
Snooker League Champions 2001-02
Left to Right - Michael Benson, Andrew Sayer, (uncle)
Frank Houseman, Alan Alsop, Colin Ryder, (Simon Kippax
-not pictured) |
|
Hampsthwaite
'B'
- Snooker League Champions 2002-03
A proud moment for Hampsthwaite stalwart and Team
Captain Arnold Bell, as Hampsthwaite 'B' win their
first ever Snooker Championship.
Left to Right - Gary Collet, Stuart Jennings, Jack
Argent, Arnold Bell (Capt.), Pete Finn, Paul
McKenzie-Shore, George Cranage |
|
Snooker
Individual
Final 2002-03
Chairman Maurice Worsnop presents the trophy to
Ripley's Alan Cockburn. (centre). Runner-up Chris
Francis of Middlesmoor on the right. |
|
Billiards
Individual
Final 2002-03
Chairman Maurice Worsnop presenting the winner's
trophy to Birstwith's P.D. Runner-up Peter Chadwick of
Pateley Social to his right and EABA special guest
match referee Ray Gowton of Bilton Social Club, on the
right. |
|
Three Up-Dale Men
spectating on Finals night at Ripley, 2002-03
(left to right:
Stanley Walker, Bobby Lee, Bob Shuttleworth)
|
|
Billiard
League
Winners 2003-04
Birstwith 'B' win the league for the second time in
three seasons.
Left to Right - P.D., Gary Collett, Julian Bowdin,
Stuart Petch, Mick Heptinstall |
|
One
half of Birstwith 'B' take it easy at Middlesmoor c.
2003 |
|
Team Knockout Winners 2010-2011
Ripley C.
Left to right, Steve Morris, Kev Willis, Tony
Willis |